Our Swiss experts are happy to help 0041 848 848 408

Privacy Statement


The protection of your privacy when processing personal data is very important to us. This Privacy Statement describes how the personally identifiable information we collect is handled during your visit to STC Switzerland Travel Centre AG (STC in the following) websites. We cannot offer any guarantee for external websites linked from an STC website. This website uses Google Analytics.*

Collection and processing of personal data
You may visit our site without providing any personal information. We only store anonymous data about your visit, e.g. the name of your internet service provider, the page from which you accessed our site, or the name of a file you have requested. This information is used solely to improve our website and does not reveal any personal information about you. Personal data is collected only if you provide it on a voluntary basis to order goods, open a customer account or subscribe to our newsletter. We use the information you provide only to fulfil and process your order unless we have your separate consent for any other purpose. Once the contract has been fully processed and the purchase price has been paid in full, your data is blocked from further use and then deleted after the legal retention period unless you have given us your express consent to continue using your data. If you subscribe to the newsletter your e-mail address will be used for our own advertising purposes until such time as you unsubscribe. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Use of cookies
We use cookies on various pages to make visits to our site more attractive and to facilitate the use of certain functions. To enable you to benefit from advertising that might be relevant to you and your needs, we use the remarketing function via Google Analytics. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are "session cookies", which are deleted from your hard disk at the end of your browser session. Other cookies, known as "permanent cookies", remain on your computer and enable us to recognise you when you next visit our site. Our partner companies are not permitted to use cookies to collect or process personal data on our site. You may limit or disable the storage and reading of cookies in your browser by going to Tools > Internet Options > Privacy (Internet Explorer) or Options > Privacy (Firefox). Please note that certain functions on our site cannot be used without cookies.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Your data will be shared with our delivery partners only insofar as this is necessary in order to deliver your goods. We will share your payment details with our bank for the purpose of processing your payment. The bank will process this data only to the extent that we ourselves are permitted to do so. Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for any other purpose.

Encryption of personal data, data security
During the ordering process, we use using "Secure Socket Layer (SSL)" technology to ensure that your personal data is transferred over the internet with encryption. Credit card information is not stored, but is collected and processed directly by our payment service provider Datatrans AG. We secure our website and other systems by means of technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Access to your account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished your communication with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

Right of access and rectification
In accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the right to be informed at no charge of the data stored about you (Art. 8 DSG) and to request that it be corrected (Art. 5 Para. 2 DSG). Requests for information can also be sent electronically to the competent body. Please direct any questions on collection and processing of your personal data and access and correction requests to:
STC Switzerland Travel Centre AG
Binzstrasse 38
CH-8045 Zurich
Phone: +41 (0)43 210 55 00
Email: info@stc.ch

Newsletters
You will only receive STC newsletters upon providing consent. You may opt out of receiving further newsletters at any time. Please note that by your reading our newsletters, we automatically receive information on how our newsletters are used and which information finds particular interest.

Legal basis
The Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) constitutes the basis of this Privacy Statement.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be updated at any time. For this reason, we recommend that you regularly reread this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are familiar with any changes.
Last updated: November 2014
STC Switzerland Travel Centre AG, Zurich

* Google Analytics and Google AdWords are services provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that on our websites Google Analytics has been extended with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee the anonymous collection of IP addresses (known as IP masking). At our instigation, your IP address is therefore only captured by Google in shortened form, which guarantees anonymisation and does not reveal any personal information about your identity. However, if IP anonymisation has been activated on our websites, in member states of the European Union and other countries which are signatories to the Agreement establishing the European Economic Area, your IP address will first be shortened by Google. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States, where it will be shortened. Google adheres to the privacy policy of the "US Safe Harbor" agreement and is registered with the "Safe Harbor" programme of the US Department of Commerce. Google will use the aforementioned information to analyse your use of our websites, to compile reports on website activity for us and provide other services to us in respect of the use of websites and internet related services. With Google Analytics, Google will not associate any IP address sent from your browser with any other data held by Google. Google may only transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Under no circumstances will Google match your data with other data collected by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent the data on your use of the website (including your IP address) generated by the cookie from being sent to or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link. For more information about Google Analytics and data protection, see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en